Royalty Report: Drugs, Skin care, Dermatology – Collection: 324641

$150.00

Curated Royalty Rate Report
Category: Technology Licenses, Created On: 2022-04-28, Record Count: 9

Description

This collection of transactions and supporting information was developed using our AI algorithm to curate similar royalty reports into a cohesive collection to support your licensing, transfer pricing or other transaction scenarios where documented royalty rates and/or deal terms are important.
Category: Technology Licenses
Created On: 2022-04-28
Record Count: 9

Primary Industries

  • Drugs
  • Skin care
  • Dermatology
  • Delivery
  • Therapeutic
  • Acne
  • Drug Discovery
  • Personal Care Products

IPSCIO Report Record List

Below you will find the records curated into this collection.  This summary includes the complete licensed property description so that you can review and determine if this collection covers the topics, technology or transaction type that is relevant for your needs.  The full report will include all relevant deal data such as the royalty base, agreement date, term description, royalty rates and other deal terms.  For reference, here is a sample of a full IPSCIO curated royalty rate report: Sample Report

IPSCIO Record ID: 324641

License Grant
Licensor hereby grants to Licensee a non-exclusive license under the Patent Rights to make, have made (solely as set forth below), use, sell, offer for sale and import Generic Product in or for the United States (where “United States” for purposes of this Agreement shall include its territories and possessions, including, without limitation, the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (but excluding direct sales of Generic Product into the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico)) from and after the AG Date (and before the AG Date for reasonable commercial preparation).
License Property
5,908,838 – Method for the treatment of acne
7,541,347 –  Minocycline oral dosage forms for the treatment of acne
7,544,373 – Minocycline oral dosage forms for the treatment of acne

Solodyn Products means the Solodyn® products listed.
Solodyn 45mg;  Solodyn 90mg;  Solodyn 135mg

SOLODYN® is the first and only extended release minocycline with five FDA-approved dosing strengths. OLODYN® is lipid soluble, and distributes in the skin and sebum and approved for once daily dosage in the treatment of inflammatory lesions of non-nodular moderate to severe acne vulgaris in patients 12 years of age or older.

Field of Use
The field of use is for the treatment of acne.  The dermatological field represents products for the treatment of acne and acne-related dermatological conditions.  Solodyn Products are used for once daily dosage in the treatment of inflammatory lesions of non-nodular moderate to severe acne vulgaris in patients 12 years of age or older.

IPSCIO Record ID: 319196

License Grant
Effective only upon the occurrence of the License Trigger, Licensor hereby grants to Licensee a non-exclusive, non-transferable license (without the right to grant sublicenses except to have made Existing Products on behalf of Licensee) under the Patent Rights to make, have made, use. offer for sale, sell and import inside the Territory Existing Products.

Licensor hereby appoints Licensee as its exclusive distributor of the Generic Subsequent Product in the Territory and authorizes Licensee, under the Patent Rights, to market the Generic Subsequent Product solely to wholesalers, distributors, retailers, mail order, managed care, and group purchasing organizations (collectively, the Trade) in the Territory, pursuant to a separate distribution and supply agreement.

License Property
5,908,838 – Method for the treatment of acne

The method comprises of orally administering to a person suffering from acne vulgaris an oral minocycline antibiotic in an amount from about 0.5 to about 1.5 mg per kilogram of body weight, wherein said oral minocycline antibiotic is contained in a pharmaceutically suitable delivery vehicle.

Products Solodyn45mg, Solodyn 90mg and Solodyn 135mg

Solodyn Products means the Solodyn products listed, as such products are marketed and sold by Licensor as of the Effective Date in the Territory.

SOLODYNâ„¢ is a tetracycline-class antibiotic medicine that contains minocycline. SOLODYNâ„¢ is only for the treatment of pimples and red bumps (non-nodular inflammatory lesions) that happen with moderate to severe acne in patients 12 years and older.

Field of Use
The field of use is for the treatment of acne for skin care to wholesalers, distributors, retailers, mail order, managed care, and group purchasing organizations (collectively, the Trade).

Acne is a skin condition that occurs when hair follicles plug with oil and dead skin cells.

Licensee  develops, manufactures, and markets both proprietary and multi-source pharmaceutical products utilizing its drug delivery technologies.

IPSCIO Record ID: 377000

License Grant
This Agreement is for the purchase of Accutane with a term of 10 years. The agreement contains customary representations, warranties, and indemnities.
License Property
Accutane® is an oral isotretinoin drug for the treatment of severe recalcitrant acne. Accutane® (isotretinoin 20mg, 30mg, and 40mg capsules USP) is indicated for treating severe recalcitrant nodular acne. Accutane is used to treat a type of severe recalcitrant nodular acne that has not been helped by other treatments, including antibiotics. Severe recalcitrant nodular acne occurs when many red, swollen, tender lumps form in the skin. Patients with severe nodular acne are at higher risk of scarring. Accutane belongs to a class of drugs that affects all four major pathogenic processes in acne increased sebum production, irregular follicular desquamation, propionibacterium acnes proliferation and inflammation. Accutane has achieved a strong market position and is well known in the dermatology community.
Field of Use
Field of use is for the treatment of recalcitrant nodular acne.

IPSCIO Record ID: 324642

License Grant
Licensor hereby grants to Licensee of India a non-exclusive, non-transferable license (without the right to grant sublicenses except to have Generic Products made on behalf of Licensee) under the Patent Rights to make, have made, use, offer for sale, sell and import such Generic Products inside the Territory.
License Property
US 6,765,001 – Compositions and methods for enhancing corticosteroid delivery
US 7,220,424 – Compositions and methods for enhancing corticosteroid delivery
US 7,217,422 – Compositions and methods for enhancing corticosteroid delivery

Products means the Vanos products listed, as such products are marketed and sold by Licensor as of the Effective Date in the Territory.
Vanos (fluocinonide cream 0.1%) 30g    NDC 99207-0525-30
Vanos (fluocinonide cream 0.1%) 60g    NDC 99207-0525-60
Vanos (fluocinonide cream 0.1%) 120g  NDC 99207-0525-10

VANOS® Cream is a super-high potency (Class I) topical corticosteroid indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid responsive dermatoses (e.g. psoriasis) in patients 12 years of age or older. The active ingredient in VANOS® is fluocinonide 0.1%, and is the only fluocinonide available in the Class I category of topical corticosteroids.

Field of Use
The product is used for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid responsive dermatoses (e.g. psoriasis).

Psoriasis is a skin disease that causes red, itchy scaly patches.  Corticosteroids control inflammatory responses in the body, among other important functions, making them an ideal anti-inflammatory agent to reduce swelling and redness/discoloration caused by lesions.

IPSCIO Record ID: 230783

License Grant
Licensor hereby grants to Licensee an exclusive royalty-bearing license under the Licensor Technology to use, develop, market, advertise, promote, distribute, offer for sale, sell, export and import, but not Manufacture, the Product in the Territory for use in the Field, without the right to sublicense; provided Licensee shall have the right to grant a sublicense or otherwise enter into a marketing agreement with respect to the Product for Mexico and/or Canada.
License Property
Product means, individually or collectively, as the context requires, the formulation comprised of Dapsone in an SMP(TM) delivery system, including the Acne Product and any other current and future indication(s) (including indications for burn itch, acne rosacea, psoriasis and atopic dermatitis as determined by the JDMC) for all concentrations, sizes of volume, configurations and combinations of Dapsone in an SMP(TM) delivery system for use in the Field.

Dapsone means 4,4 diaminodiphenylsulfone and all salts, polymorphs and isomers thereof.

Licensor Patent Rights or Licensor Patent means
5,863,560 – Compositions and Methods for Topical Application of Therapeutic Agents
6,060,085 – Compositions and Methods for Topical Application of Therapeutic Agents
09/236,909 (*pending application)

SMP(TM) technology or SMP(TM) delivery system means a technology and delivery system consisting of a combination of a dissolved drug with a microparticle suspension of the drug to allow a controlled amount of the dissolved drug to permeate the epidermal layer of the skin. The SMP(TM) technology includes, but is not limited to, topical formulations containing Dapsone.

Acne Product means the 3% Acne Product or the 5% Acne Product and any other concentrations of the Product that may be used for the treatment of acne vulgaris, depending on the decision of the JDMC.

Field of Use
Field means the topical treatment of skin in humans.

IPSCIO Record ID: 319195

License Grant
Licensor grants an exclusive, irrevocable, non-transferable, worldwide license, with the right to grant sublicenses through multiple tiers, under the Licensor IP Rights, to make, have made, use, offer for sale, sell and import the New Product.

This agreement includes a non-exclusive grant from Licensee to Licensor for research.

License Property
Licensor has the expertise and know-how to conduct a joint development program with Licensee to create a next generation derivative of the Original Products and to research, develop and commercialize certain generic drugs, and Licensor has certain proprietary intellectual property that will be useful to Licensee with respect to such next generation derivative of the Original Products.

This agreement is for new products and ANDA products.  ANDA Product means each of the following products (including any future packaging changes or pack sizes) (a) the [Doryx] Products; (b) the [Oracea] Products; (c) the [Soriatane] Products; and (d) the [Adoxa] Products.

Adoxa Products means one or more products that are generic equivalents of the products that are (a) marketed under the trademark Adoxa® and (b) approved.

Doryx Products means one or more products that are generic equivalents of the products that are (a) marketed under the trademark Doryx® and (b) approved.

Oracea Products means one or more products that are generic equivalents of the products that are (a) marketed under the trademark Oracea® and (b) approved.

Soriatane Products means one or more products that are generic equivalents to the products that are (a) marketed under the trademark Soriatane® and (b) approved.

Field of Use
The Parties will collaborate on the development of five strategic dermatology product opportunities, including an advanced-form SOLODYN(R) product.

The field of use is Oral Acne Field, the treatment or palliation of acne, including acne rosacea, through an oral administration..

Licensee is the owner or otherwise has rights to certain patents, formulations and know-how related to its minocycline products marketed as of the Effective Date under the trademark Solodyn®.

IPSCIO Record ID: 279377

License Grant
Licensor grants to Licensee and Affiliates of Licensee under the Licensed Patent Rights a non-exclusive license to make, have made, use, sell, and distribute in the Territory Licensed Products except through the Excluded Channel of Trade.
License Property
Licensed Products shall include any cosmetic and/or dermatologic preparation covered by the Licensed Patent Rights (a) containing glycolic acid and/or its salts (1) for the treatment of human skin wrinkles and/or fine lines on the human skin; (2) the treatment of dry skin; (3) as a skin cleanser; (4) as a hair conditioner; (5) as a shampoo; or (b) cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts, in combination with salicylic acid for the treatment of acne; or (c) cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts in combination with two percent (2%) or less of hydroquinone for the treatment of pigmented spots on human skin.

Licensed Patent Rights shall mean, those portions of the patents and patent applications, and all divisions, continuations, continuations-in-part, reissues, reexaminations and extensions thereof; (a) covering only cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts for (1) the treatment of human skin wrinkles and/or fine lines on the human skin; (2) the treatment of dry skin; (3) as a skin cleanser; (4) as a hair conditioner; (5) as a shampoo; (b) covering only cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts, in combination with salicylic acid for the treatment of acne; and (c) covering only cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts in combination with two percent (2%) or less of hydroquinone for the treatment of pigmented spots on human skin.

Excluded Channel of Trade shall mean the mail order, multi-level and direct door-to-door markets. Notwithstanding the Excluded Channel of Trade herein, Licensee may process orders made by customers of Licensee as a result of 800 telephone, toll-free telephone or telephone orders, provided that Licensee and its Affiliates shall not employ television, including without limitation, television infomercials, to advertise any 800 telephone, toll-free telephone or any telephone numbers to take, process or receive sales orders.

Field of Use
Patent rights were for products containing glycolic acids and its salts for the treatment of wrinkles and fine lines, dry skin, in combination with salicylic acid for the treatment of acne and in combination with hydroquinone 2% or less for the treatment of skin pigmentation, and as a skin cleanser, hair conditioner and shampoo.

IPSCIO Record ID: 324669

License Grant
Licensor hereby grants to Israeli Licensee a non-exclusive, non-transferable license (without the right to grant sublicenses except to have Generic Products made on behalf of Licensee) under the Patent Rights to make, have made, use, offer for sale, sell and import Generic Products inside the Territory.
License Property
Vanos Products means the Vanos products listed, as such products are marketed and sold by Licensor as of the Effective Date in the Territory.
Vanos (fluocinonide cream 1%) 30g
Vanos (fluocinonide cream 1%) 60g
Vanos (fluocinonide cream 1 %) 120g

Generic Product means any product (a) that is a Generic Equivalent of the Vanos Products, (b) that is sold pursuant to ANDA #090256 under Licensees control, and (c) the making, using, selling or importation is covered by one or more claims of the Patents-In-Suit.

Patents-In-Suit means (U.S. Patent Nos. 6,765,001 and 7,220,424, collectively].
6,765,001 – Compositions and methods for enhancing corticosteroid delivery
7,220,424 – Compositions and methods for enhancing corticosteroid delivery

Generic Equivalent means with respect to a Vanos Product, regardless of whether a product is considered generic, branded, private-labeled or otherwise, a product that (a) contains the same drug substance as the Vanos Product, (b) is identical in strength, dosage form, and route of administration to the Vanos Product, and (c) is bioequivalent to such Vanos Product, as determined by the FDAs bioequivalence guidelines.

Patent Rights means (a) the patents and patent applications listed to this Agreement, (b) all divisions, continuations, continuations-in-part, that claim priority to, or common priority with, the patent applications described in clause (a) above or the patent applications that resulted in the patents described in clause (a) above, and (c) all patents that have issued or in the future issue from any of the foregoing patent applications, including utility, model and design patents and certificates of invention, together with any reissues, renewals, extensions or additions thereto.
7,217,422 – Compositions and methods for enhancing corticosteroid delivery

Vanos Product Patents means (a) all patents and patent applications in the Territory Controlled by Licensee or its Affiliates heretofore or hereafter that claim or cover a Vanos Product or the manufacture or use of a Vanos Product, (b) all divisions, continuations and continuations-in-part (solely to the extent directed to subject matter disclosed in a patent or patent application described in clause (a) above) that (i) claim priority to, or common priority with, the patent applications described in clause (a) above or the patent applications that resulted in the patents described in clause (a) above and (ii) claim or cover a Vanos Product or the manufacture or use of a Vanos Product, and (c) all patents that issue after the Effective Date from any of the foregoing patent applications, including utility, model and design patents and certificates of invention, together with any reissues, renewals, extensions or additions thereto.

Field of Use
The field of use is for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid responsive dermatoses (e.g. psoriasis).

Psoriasis is a skin disease that causes red, itchy scaly patches.  Corticosteroids control inflammatory responses in the body, among other important functions, making them an ideal anti-inflammatory agent to reduce swelling and redness/discoloration caused by lesions.

IPSCIO Record ID: 280833

License Grant
For good and valuable consideration, the adequacy of which is hereby acknowledged, the parties, intending to be legally bound, hereby agree to amend certain sections of the original agreement.  Royalty payments in consideration for the license granted has been amended.
License Property
The amended sections include but not limited to

Channel of Trade with respect to products containing glycolic acid shall mean the mail order, multi level, and direct door-to-door markets and to products containing gluconolactone shall mean any market or channel of distribution.

Licensed Products shall include any cosmetic and/or dermatologic preparation covered by the Licensed Patent Rights (a) containing glycolic acid and/or its salts (1) for the treatment of human skin wrinkles and/or fine lines on the human skin; (2) the treatment of dry skin; (3) as a skin cleanser; (4) as a hair conditioner; (5) as a shampoo; or (b) cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts, in combination with salicylic acid for the treatment of acne; or (c) cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts in combination with two percent (2%) or less of hydroquinone for the treatment of pigmented spots on human skin; or (d) cosmetic and dermatological preparations containing gluconolactone for alleviating or improving the signs of dermatological aging of the human skin, including the reduction of human skin wrinkles.

Licensed Patent Rights shall mean, subject to the specific exclusions set forth  (as amended herein), and all divisions, continuations, continuations-in-part, reissues, reexaminations and extensions thereof (a) covering only cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts for (1) the treatment of human skin wrinkles and/or fine lines on the human skin; (2) the treatment of dry skin; (3) as a skin cleanser; (4) as a hair conditioner; (5) as a shampoo; (b) covering only cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts, in combination with salicylic acid for the treatment of acne; (c) covering only cosmetic and dermatologic preparations containing glycolic acid and/or its salts in combination with two percent (2%) or less of hydroquinone for the treatment of pigmented spots on human skin; and (d) covering only cosmetic and dermatological preparations containing gluconolactone for alleviating or improving the signs of dermatological aging of the human skin, including the reduction of human skin wrinkles.

Field of Use
This agreement pertains to skin care.
Disclaimer: The information gathered from RoyaltySource® database was sourced from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Filings and other public records. While we believe the sources to be reliable, this does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information provided. Further, the information is supplied as general guidance and is not intended to represent or be a substitute for a detailed analysis or professional judgment. This information is for private use only and may not be resold or reproduced without permission.